Loading…

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Plenary [clear filter]
Saturday, June 8
 

10:15am

Saturday Morning Session
10:15 am Working Agenda & Organizational Motions - Brian Oliver
10:20 am Announcements & Orientation to Keypads - Nitza Dovenspike
10:25 am Reflection on Special General Conference
11:25 am Nominations from the Floor of General/Jurisdictional Delegates
11:35 am Nominations Committee Report
11:40 am Heifer International 75th Ark Anniversary Award
11:45 am 200th Anniversary of United Methodist Missions
12:00 pm Lunch Break/Retirement Service Practice

Saturday June 8, 2019 10:15am - 12:00pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C

3:45pm

Saturday Afternoon Session
3:45 pm Introduction of School for Lay Ministry Graduates
3:50 pm Licensing School Graduates
3:55 pm Announcements and Introduction to Workshops

Saturday June 8, 2019 3:45pm - 3:55pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C

7:00pm

Saturday Evening Session
7:00 pm New Faith Communities
7:10 pm General Conference/Jurisdictional Conference Delegate Balloting Instructions
7:15 pm First GC/JC Ballot
7:45 pm Church and Society New Social Principles
8:00 pm Second GC/JC Ballot
8:30 pm Evening Adjournment

Saturday June 8, 2019 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C
 
Sunday, June 9
 

1:00pm

Sunday Afternoon Session
1:00 pm Black College Fund
1:10 pm Third GC/JC Ballot
1:40 pm Treasurer's and Council on Finance and Administration Report & Budget
2:30 pm Healthy Conference Initiative Report
2:40 pm Fourth GC/JC Ballot
3:10 pm Laity Address
3:25 pm Fifth GC/JC Ballot
3:50 pm Break

Sunday June 9, 2019 1:00pm - 3:50pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C

7:00pm

Sunday Evening Session
7:00 pm Prayer & Announcements
7:07 pm Monitoring Report
7:10 pm Fifth GC/JC Ballot
7:40 pm 150th Anniversary of United Methodist Women
7:50 pm Legislation
8:30 pm Evening Adjournment

Sunday June 9, 2019 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C
 
Monday, June 10
 

9:00am

Monday Morning Session
9:00: AM Announcements & Points of Privilege
9:15: AM 6th GC/JC Ballot
9:30: AM Foundation Report
9:45 AM Diakonos (OD)
10:15: AM Legislation
11:00: AM Break
11:15: AM One Matters Award (OD)
11:30: AM Legislation
12:00: PM Lunch Break - Peace Walk

Monday June 10, 2019 9:00am - 12:00pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C

2:00pm

Monday Afternoon Session
2:01: PM Cokesbury (OD)
2:10: PM President of St. Paul School of Theology
2:15: PM Legislation
3:30: PM Break
3:50: PM Legislation
5:00: PM Dinner Break - Fixing of Appointments Practice

Monday June 10, 2019 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C

7:00pm

Monday Evening Session
7:00: PM Announcements & Points of Privilege
7:07: PM Monitoring Report
7:10: PM Fixing of Appointments 
8:10: PM Closed Churches
8:30: PM Prayer & Evening Recess

Monday June 10, 2019 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C
 
Tuesday, June 11
 

9:00am

Tuesday Morning Session
9:00 AM Prayer and Announcements
9:05 AM Legislation
10:30 AM Break
10:45 AM Prayer
10:46 AM Legislation
11:25 AM CFA Final Budget
11:30 AM Nominations
11:40 AM Monitoring Report
11:45 AM Reconciling Motion
11:50 AM Closing and Thank yous
12:00 PM Prayer & Adjournment

Tuesday June 11, 2019 9:00am - 12:00pm
Iowa Events Center, Halls B & C